MultiComm
Privacy Policy

Effective: March 22, 2017

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets forth the online data collection and usage policies and practices of MultiComm, a California corporation (“MultiComm”, “us” or “we”), owner of https://www.multi-comm.us, and any linked pages (the “Site”), that apply to you, the user (“User”, “you”, and “visitor” are used interchangeably), and your use of our services. This Privacy Policy applies to visitors and users of the Site, users of the MultiComm Mobile App (the “App”), any other websites owned and operated by MultiComm that direct the visitor or user to this Privacy Policy, and users of our MultiComm products and services whether purchased on the Site or the App. The Site, App, and any and all other services, features, content, third party content, user submissions, email notices and communications, promotions and intellectual property provided, used and made available in connection with each of the foregoing are referred to herein individually as a "Service" and collectively as the “Services”. By using or accessing the Services or any portion thereof or otherwise signing up for email notices and communications, you accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use (available at http://www.multi-comm.us/terms.html) (the "Terms"). Unless otherwise defined herein, capitalized terms set forth in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning set forth in the Terms of Use.

  1. WE ARE COMMITTED TO PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

    Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy, this Privacy Policy is provided to explain to you our online information practices and procedures, as well as the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

    This notice, which is referenced in and subject to the Terms, applies to any and all “Personal Information” and “Payment Information” that you submit to the Site. However, this notice does not apply to websites operated by third parties, including but not limited to PayPal and other third party payment processors, as we are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of such third party websites, and we recommend that you read the privacy policies of each website and application that you visit and use.

  2. APPLICATION OF THIS NOTICE

    In order to use some Services, including, without limitation, rewards programs, Users must register for a “User Account” and thereby become a “Registered User” involving disclosure of Personal Information. “Personal Information” is unique information that identifies you, or any other person, as a distinct and identifiable individual. Personal Information includes information such as your name, email address, telephone number, residential address, professional information, the access code and password used by you to access Services, and individual profile information. You can review your non-public, password protected Personal Information that you provide us in your User Account, if applicable. If you close your User Account, we will remove your non-public, password protected Personal Information from our database. However, we may further retain and use this Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, maintain accurate accounting, financial and other operational records, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Further, you provide your mobile phone number to create a User Account. Additionally, you provide and we collect the phone numbers in your mobile address book on a regular basis, including those of both the users of our Services and your other contacts. You hereby confirm that you are authorized to provide us such phone numbers. To help you organize how you communicate with others, we may upload your favorites list of your contacts, and you can create, join, or get added to groups and broadcast lists, and such groups and lists become associated with your User Account information. You may provide us with information related to your use of our Services, including copies of your messages, and how to contact you so we can provide you customer support.

    We may also ask you for financial information for payment purposes, including, but not limited to your billing name; billing address; credit, debit, bank card or PayPal account information; or any other information that we, in our sole discretion, deem appropriate (“Payment Information”).

    In certain instances, Users may merely use the Site as a visitor without registering any Personal Information with us. In other instances, Users may merely provide an email address or other information to us for notifications and email communications.

    We respect the privacy of all Users of the Services, and we will not release your non-public, password protected personal information without your permission, unless otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy or in any applicable terms of use or service, disclaimer or legal statement related to the Site or portion of the Services you use or join as a Registered User.

    This Privacy Policy applies only to the Personal Information and Payment Information collected by MultiComm from Users of the Site and the App. It does not apply to information collected by MultiComm in any other way.

  3. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

    Non-Identifying Information

    When you visit the Site or App, we track and compile certain information, including the numbers and frequency of visitors to the Site or the App and the individual pages of each. “Non-Identifying Information” means information that by itself cannot be used to identify a specific person (e.g., zip code, location information, and individual preferences). These aggregated statistics do not contain your Personal Information, and cannot be used to gather such information. We generally use these aggregated statistics to improve our Site and App, enhance existing and develop new products and/or services, as well as for marketing purposes. Additionally, we may provide these aggregated statistics to third parties, but again, the statistics contain no Personal Information and cannot be used to gather such information.

    Personal Information

    The Site does not automatically collect Personal Information from new visitors to our Site. It does, however, recognize the home server of new visitors. For example, we can tell which Internet Service Provider our new visitors use, but not the names, addresses or other information that would allow us to know the identity of a specific visitor to our Site. Once a user has visited the Site at least once, we may be able to match that user the next time he/she visits the Site. Any information previously obtained, such as an email address provided at registration, may be associated with that user but only if it was previously provided.

    Typically, we will also collect your Personal Information when you perform specific tasks, including but not limited to: (1) registering to use a service; (2) accessing certain areas of the Site that require your username and password; and (3) opting into or out of certain newsletters and mailing lists. These specific tasks also give us the following information including: call records, frequently called numbers and network traffic data; product and device-specific information; mobile and device numbers; and information about your phone, system, and application software.

    We may combine your Personal Information with Non-Identifying Information and aggregate it with information collected from others who use the Services to attempt to provide you with a better experience, to improve the quality and value of the applicable Service and to analyze and understand how our Services are used. We may also use the combined information without aggregating it to serve you specifically, for instance to deliver a product to you according to your preferences or restrictions.

    Payment Information

    We use your Payment Information to (i) provide, confirm, change, bill, monitor, maintain, and repair your MultiComm Services, (ii) resolve any issues with your order, with our Services, or with your User account, and (iii) establish and maintain your account, authenticate you, and contact you about products and services that we offer. We will not store your Payment Information on our database. Once you provide your Payment Information to us, we will forward the information to our third party payment processor, who will only use your Payment Information to process your payment of the ordered products.

    We may collect information about the products or services you buy, including where you buy products, how frequently you buy products, and the rewards earned due to a purchase.

    Device Information

    When you install the App or use a computer, tablet, smart phone or other device to access the Site or purchase products or services, we may collect information about the device and how you use it. This information may include the type of device, your operating system, your browser (i.e., whether you used Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, Chrome or another browser), your internet service provider, your domain name, your internet protocol (IP) address, your device identifier (or UDID), the date and time that you accessed our service, the website that referred you to our website, the web pages you requested, the date and time of those requests, and the subject of the ads you click or scroll over. To collect this information, we use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies.

    Cookies

    Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by a webpage server. The Services use uniquely identifiable cookies, which are stored in your browser when you visit the Site. These first-party cookies allow us to: (1) track the frequency with which you visit the Site; (2) determine your gender and of which age range you are a member; and (3) track your frequency of engagement. We may use the information collected to customize content on the Site to your desired preferences and User Account information, if applicable. You may disable cookies, but the Services may not function as intended. If cookies are enabled, we will never reveal to, or share this cookie information with, any third party site. Notwithstanding the foregoing, your cookies do not contain any Personal Information.

    You may be able to configure your browser to accept or reject all or some cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set, placed, or sent. Each browser is different. Refer to the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. However, please note that YOU MUST ENABLE COOKIES ON YOUR BROWSER IN ORDER TO USE MANY FUNCTIONS OF THE SITE AND SERVICES.

    Log Files

    When you use the Site, our servers automatically record certain information that your web browser sends whenever you visit any website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser language, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform type, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, the date and time of your request, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

    Clear GIF Information

    When you use the Site, we may employ "clear GIFs" (a.k.a. Web Beacons) which are used to track the online usage patterns of our Users anonymously (i.e., in a non-personally-identifiable manner). In addition, we may also use clear GIFs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened by recipients.

    Information Pertaining to Children

    By using and/or subscribing to MultiComm’s Services you certify that you are at least 18 years of age. Unless we have permission from the legal guardian of a user who is under 18 years of age, we do not allow persons under age 18 to create a User Account; nor do we knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 13, do not provide us with any personal information directly, on any website bulletin boards or by other means. In the event that we learn that information has been collected from a child under age 18 without verification of parental or guardian consent, that information will be deleted as quickly as possible. If you are a parent or guardian and believe that we might have any information from or about a child under age 18, please contact us at info@multi-comm.us.

  4. HOW WE USE INFORMATION

    Generally

    We may use the information we collect about you in a variety of ways, including but not limited to: processing your purchases of products and services; responding to your customer service inquiries and requests for information; communicating with you about orders, purchases, services, accounts, and programs; sending you personalized promotions and special offers; informing you about our brands, products, events, or other promotional purposes; maintaining and improving our Site and App and the products and services we offer; detecting, preventing, or investigating security breaches or fraud; and maintaining appropriate records for internal administrative purposes.

    MultiComm only uses your Personal Information for specific purposes. For example, when you create a User Account, we use your Personal Information to verify that you have met the minimum age requirement in the state or territory in which you reside and that you do not reside in a jurisdiction that MultiComm may exclude from its product and service offerings. Additionally, we may verify your age and location via geolocation services at other times. We will, at all times, keep your Personal Information confidential. Your personal information may be used to notify you of special offers from MultiComm or third parties, conduct market research or surveys, notify you of new products or services offered by MultiComm, and otherwise enhance your customer relationship with MultiComm. If your Personal Information is provided to third parties to perform any of the foregoing services, those parties will be required to keep your Personal Information confidential and can only use the Personal Information for the contractually-obligated services.

    We may enhance or merge your Personal Information collected from our Site with data collected from third parties for purposes of marketing products or services to you.

    We may share your Personal Information and Payment Information with service providers that provide us with support services, such as credit card processing, website hosting, email delivery, and analytics services. We require the companies to refrain from collecting, using and disclosing your information, except when they are performing work for us or when the disclosure of your information is required by law.

    We may share information about you with other companies if you give us permission or direct us to share the information. We do not share your Personal Information with other, third party companies for their commercial or marketing use without your consent. We may share your information with service providers to use your information to provide you with promotions and special offers. We may also share anonymous, aggregated statistics about your use of our websites and services with other companies. As previously discussed, we may share your information in a way that does not directly identify you (i.e., combining information about you with information about others in a way that does not link your information to you).

    Required Disclosure

    Circumstances may arise where we are required to disclose your Personal Information to third parties for purposes other than to support your customer relationship with MultiComm. These circumstances may include, but are not limited to: (1) a corporate divestiture or dissolution where we sell all or a portion of our business or assets (including our associated customer lists containing your personal information); (2) if disclosure is required by law or is pertinent to judicial or governmental investigations or proceedings; (3) disclosure to protect the safety of members of the public and Users of the Services; or (4) disclosure to effectuate any licenses or commercial transactions made with a credit card, debit card, checking or savings account, PayPal account or similar instrument that requires usage reporting.

    We may send you information about our various products and services, or other products and services we feel may be of interest to you. Only MultiComm, or agents or contractors working on behalf of MultiComm and under confidentiality agreements, will send you these direct mailings. You can easily opt out of receiving further marketing from MultiComm at any time by contacting us at info@multi-comm.us.

  5. HOW TO LIMIT THE SHARING AND USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

    SUBSCRIBING AND UNSUBSCRIBING

    You can unsubscribe or opt out of receiving promotional emails, text messages, telephone calls, and mailings by informing us of your preference at the time you sign up for a User Account, adjusting your text and notification preferences in your mobile device’s settings, or by following the opt-out instructions in the promotional emails we send you. Marketing emails you receive from MultiComm include an unsubscribe instruction usually found at the bottom of the email that you may use to opt out of receiving future marketing-related emails. Alternatively, you may let us know that you do not wish to receive some or all of these promotional communications by emailing us at info@multi-comm.us.

    Please note that if you opt out of receiving promotional communications from us, we may still send you non-promotional communications, including emails about your accounts or purchases.

    LIMITING INFORMATION COLLECTION

    When you use a smart phone or other mobile device to access the Site, the App, or our other websites, we may collect information about your physical location only if (a) “location services” for the mobile application is enabled; or (b) the permissions in the mobile device allow communication of this information. If you do not want us to collect your location information, you can opt out of sharing this information by changing the relevant preferences and permissions in your mobile device. If you want to reject, remove, or disable cookies, please refer to cookies section above.

    DELETING YOUR ACCOUNT

    If you want us to cancel your account or stop us from using your information, please contact us as described in the “How to Contact Us” section below. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you ask us to delete your account, we generally retain and use your account information only as long as necessary to fulfill a business or law enforcement need.

  6. THIRD PARTY LINKS

    The Services provide you with content from, and links to, third-party websites. We may also carry advertisements from other entities. We have no control over these non-MultiComm sites and are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of websites or other services operated by third-parties that are linked from or integrated with the Services or for the privacy practices of third-party Internet advertising companies. Once you leave the Site via such a link, access a third-party application (such as widgets), or click on an advertisement, we recommend that you review the applicable privacy policy of the third-party or advertiser site to determine, among other things, how they will handle any Personal Information they collect from you.

  7. OUR COMMITMENT TO DATA SECURITY

    To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, ensure the correct use of information, and to safeguard your Personal Information, we use third party servers located in secure data centers that provide reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to protect your Personal Information. However, no method of Internet transmission electronic storage is 100% secure or error free, so we unfortunately cannot guarantee you absolute security, and unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time.

  8. HOW YOU CAN ACCESS OR CORRECT YOUR INFORMATION

    You can request a copy of the personally-identifiable information that MultiComm has collected about you via the Internet or correct any factual inaccuracies in this information, by contacting us at info@multi-comm.us.

  9. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

    California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request certain information regarding certain disclosure of Personal Information to third parties in certain circumstances for a business’s direct marketing purposes. To make such a request if this section of the California Civil Code applies to you, please send contact us at info@multi-comm.us.

  10. SPECIAL NOTE TO INTERNATIONAL USERS

    The Site is hosted in the United States and is intended for and directed to users in eligible jurisdictions located in the United States. If you are a User accessing the Site from Central America, South America, the European Union, Asia, or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure, that may differ from United States laws, please be advised that through your continued use of the Site, which is governed by the laws of the United States, this Privacy Policy, and the Terms, you are transferring your Personal Information to the United States and you consent to that transfer.

  11. HOW TO CONTACT US

    We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. If you would like to contact us for any reason regarding our privacy practices, please contact us at info@multi-comm.us.

  12. CHANGES AND UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

    This Privacy Policy went into effect on the date noted at the top of this page. This notice may be revised periodically and this will be reflected by the “effective date” above. We encourage you to look for updates and changes to this Privacy Policy by checking this date at the top of the webpage. In general, we only use your Personal Information in the manner described in the notice in effect when we received the Personal Information you provided. Your continued use of the Site and App constitutes your agreement to this notice and any future revisions.


CONTACT US


If you have any questions about our top ups or any other service, contact us.